BTBA Home Page

FUNDRAISING FOR JUNIOR BOWLING
IF YOU REGISTER NOW YOU HELP THE NAYBC AND CAN WIN A HOST OF PRIZES ON THE EASYFUNDRAISING  WEBSITE CLICK THE FUNDRAISING MENU BELOW TO SEE HOW

 

 

You are here: Home

Norfolk Boys and Surrey Girls are U18 Inter-County Champions for 2016

The 2016 U18 Inter-County Championships took place on the 2nd and 3rd of July at Airport Bowl, Harlington.  After 8 games of qualification - in four-person teams - Lincolnshire led the boys, over Essex in second, Norfolk third, Surrey fourth, Hampshire fifth, Derbyshire 6th, Yorkshire 7th and Kent in 8th.  For the girls, Lancashire lead the girls, over second-placed Surrey, Northamptonshire third, Hampshire fourth, Lincolnshire fifth, Essex sixth, Sussex seventh and Norfolk eigth.

In the knock-out rounds for the boys, Lincolnshire would defeat  Kent, Norfolk would defeated Derbyshire, Surrey would defeat Hampshire and Yorkshire would defeat Essex.  Round two saw Norfolk defeat Lincolnshire and Yorkshire defeat Surrey, whilst the final would see Norfolk defeat Yorkshire to be Champions.  The third-fourth playoff would see Lincolnshire defeat Surrey to take third place, and Surrey fourth.

For the girls, just four pins would see bottom-qualifiers Norfolk defeat leaders Lancashire, Essex would defeat Northamptonshire, Hampshire defeat Lincolnshire and Surrey defeat Sussex.  Round two saw Essex defeat Norfolk, and Surrey defeat Hampshire, setting-up the final in which Surrey would defeat Essex to be Champions.  The playoff saw Norfolk take third, and Hampshire fourth.

Click Here for Full Results

2016u18winners
 


Academy Results 2015/2016

The NAYBC Academy is pleased to publish the results of the End of Season Assessments for teh 2015/2016 Season, in Alphabetical Order:

YEAR ONE
Austin Taylor Distinction
Connor  Mudge Distinction
Harrison Meyers Distinction
Jade  Connor Distinction
Sam Green Distinction
Adam  Banks Merit
Alex Scholey Merit
Bailey  Roff Merit
Callum  Carver Merit
Cameron  Wragg Merit
Jack Plampin Merit
Jacqueline Aquino Merit
James  Smith Merit
Josh Speed Merit
Kiran Akehurst Merit
Leah Tickner Merit
Nicole Ediker Merit
Sam Duffy Merit
Sonny Rowland Merit
Tyler Belfitt Merit
Cara Pleasance Pass
Daniel Wall Pass
Hannah  Ailes Pass
Nathan Smith Pass
Reece  Sanders Pass
YEAR TWO
Bradley Redfearn Distinction
Carly Bushell Distinction
Luke Mallett Distinction
Abigail Cater Merit
Alex Pates Merit
Beth Coley Merit
Emily Gale Merit
Jasmin Pates Merit
Kathryn Betts Merit
Katie Glendenen Merit
Louise Finnie Merit
Oliver Spindley Merit
Peter Gallaggher Merit
Rhian Dobinson Merit
Sam Woodworth Merit
Sonny Sword Merit
Dan Whiteley Pass
James Morgan Pass
Jamie Spencer Pass
Katie Watson Pass
Lewis Graham Pass
Max Ingrey Pass
Robbie Bowden Pass
Shannon Taylor Pass
YEAR THREE
Robert Abbott Distinction
Callum Simons Merit
Elyse Giddens Merit
Emma Williams Merit
Glenn Walton Merit
Jay Goodwin Merit
Joseph Van Vilsteren Merit
Lewis Purvis Merit
Lucy Crouch-Ewers Merit
Olivia Cogley Merit
Rhys Bean Merit
Amy Sedgwick Pass
Eve Giddens Pass
 

BTBA MEMBERSHIP APPLICATIONS

All BTBA membership applications are now up to date. If anyone hasn't received a membership card that they have applied for, please contact This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it and resubmit an application form. Thank you.

BTBA Head Office

 

NAYBC JUNIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

The NAYBC Junior Nationals took place at Go Bowling Dunstable.  All scores are published on the dedicated tournament website below:

http://www.naybcnationals.org.uk/nationals.aspx

The NAYBC congratulate this years winners on their success.

 

OLIVIA COGLEY AND MATT TERRY WORTHY WINNERS AT 2016 BROMBOROUGH SINGLES

2016bromwinners.jpg

Congratulations Olivia Cogley and Matt Terry on winning the 2016 Bromborough Singles.

After qualifying for Round 2 and reaching 14th place, Matt defeated Ki Leighfield in the final by just three pins, 406-403 after a fantastic run through the knock-outs which saw scores of 499, 477 and 504 bowled over each two-game series.  Olivia qualified in fifth, gaining a bye into round 2, and she would defeat Katie Finnigan 404-354, Natasja Ailes 387-307 and finally Chantelle Russell 440-412 to take the title.

Full Results Available on the Events Facebook Page:
https://www.facebook.com/groups/JTEBromborough/?fref=ts

 

DAN HARDING VICTORIOUS IN DENMARK YOUTH EUROPEAN TROPHY 2015/2016 TOUR

dharding_yet2016_holland.png

After finishing in U15 7th place in the 16th BBWZ Tournament - Nieuwegein, in Holland where Dan gained a new high series of 1122, he then travelled to Denmark to compete in the final tournament in the 2015/2016YET tour, the Køge Youth Masters.

Bowling on WTBA Atlanta oil, Dan kept calm and bowled a series of 1078 to qualify 1st (which has given him enough points over the tour to make the finals in Reims in May!).

In the knockouts, Dan beat his first two opponents comfortably, 3-0 and 2-0, before meeting Julie Bendsen in the final. Dan took the first game 170 to 135, but was defeated in game two 189 to 119. Dan dug deep and produced a sparkling 233 final game to take the win, 2-1.

Congratulations Dan!

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Results 13 - 18 of 236


jinprices.com