BTBA Home Page

FUNDRAISING FOR JUNIOR BOWLING
IF YOU REGISTER NOW YOU HELP THE NAYBC AND CAN WIN A HOST OF PRIZES ON THE EASYFUNDRAISING  WEBSITE CLICK THE FUNDRAISING MENU BELOW TO SEE HOW

 

 

You are here: Home arrow Tournament Reports arrow JTE / BTBA Tournaments arrow The 2014 Poole Doubles
PDF Print E-mail



The 2014 Poole Doubles

a JTE and BTBA Tour Ranking Event

This weekend saw the first BTBA and JTE ranking events of 2014, the tournament is being run over 2 weekends and has 80 teams entered.  This is a reduction of 5 teams from the previous year, however, the sun was shining, another glorious day in sunny Poole.  We welcomed 29 teams over this first weekend, the details are below:

Squad A Sunday 21/9/14 – 9:00am

The opening squad had 19 teams playing from 10 YBC’s (Fareham, Norwich, Preston, Worthing, Whitstable, Madison Heights, Uttoxeter, Havant, Dereham Strikes and Poole).  The squad started at 09:10.  There were limited breakdowns and the squad ran smoothly and finished at 13:20.  The male high game was Sam Martin with 245 from Preston YBC.  The female high game was Abigail Cater with 206 from Norwich YBC.

Squad B Sunday 21/9/14 – 2:00pm

The opening squad had 10 teams playing from 2 YBC’s (Tolworth & Poole).  The squad started 14:10.  There were limited breakdowns and the squad ran smoothly and finished at 18:20.  The male high game was Sean Simmons with 212 from Tolworth YBC.  The female high game was Rebecca Spiking with 214 from Tolworth (continues..)

The second weekend of the event, saw 51 teams entering, from over 36 YBC’s  a real mix and match of YBC’s and age groups, it’s so nice to see so many players and their supporters in the centre.   

Squad C Saturday 27/9/14 – 2:00pm

The squad had 9 teams playing from 11 YBC’s (Nuneaton, Bromborough, Barnsley, Hull, Madison Heights, Dunstable, Washington, Norwich, Farnborough and Poole).  The squad started at 13:35, (25 minutes early!).  There were minimal breakdowns, the squad ran really smoothly and finished at 17:35.  The male high game was Callum Simons with 289 from Hull YBC.  The female high game was Sophie Thompson with 224 from Madison Heights YBC.

Squad D Sunday 28/9/14 – 9:00am

The squad had 22 teams playing from 11 YBC’s (Fareham, Sunderland, Inverness, Grantham, Nuneaton, Whitstable, Leeds, Dunstable, Blackburn, Peterborough, Liverpool and Poole).  The squad started at 08:55.  There were limited breakdowns and the squad ran smoothly and finished at 12:25.  The male high game was Ki Leighfield with 258 from Dunstable YBC.  The female high game was Mia Bewley with 225 from Nuneaton YBC.

Squad E Sunday 28/9/14 – 2:00pm

The squad had 20 teams playing from 14 YBC’s (Newbury, Fareham, Romford, Cliftonville, Peterborough, Portsmouth, Madison Heights, Torbay, Kettering, Eastbourne, Airport, Millbrook, Farnborough and Plymouth).  The squad started at 13:40, 20 minutes early.  There were limited breakdowns and the squad ran smoothly and finished at 17:45.  The male high game was Josh Lelliot with 242 from Eastbourne YBC.  The female high game was Elysie Giddens  with 211 from Kettering YBC.  Male tournament high game went to Callum Simons with a 289.  Female tournament high game went to Mia Bewley with a 225.

We would like to thank all the bowlers who attended the tournament for making this a great success.  Many thanks to the technicians, staff and management at Bowlplex Poole for their hard work and support during the weekends that the event was running and to the tournament committee for all their hard work both before and during the event.

Here’s looking forward to a bigger and better tournament next year – September 2015, here we come.

Final Results

Division 1

Pos Forename Surname YBC G 1 G 2 G 3 G 4 G 5 G 6 G 7 G 8 Total Avg Total
1 Jamie Elliot Crewe 214 200 225 186 168 185 235 232 1645 205.6 3193
  Dominic Bond Nuneaton 232 242 180 152 211 212 160 159 1548 193.5

2 Sam Martin Preston 199 214 198 178 219 163 245 244 1660 207.5 2967
  Shola Attryde Worthing 170 151 153 163 181 125 201 163 1307 163.4

3 Ed Benton Norwich 172 164 183 174 184 156 257 118 1408 176.0 2962
  Jason Chown Norwich 158 183 179 201 230 171 188 244 1554 194.3

4 Remy Bader Dunstable 176 213 160 212 164 209 190 149 1473 184.1 2941
  Ki Leighfield Dunstable 143 154 205 218 149 258 184 157 1468 183.5

5 Callum Simons Hull 190 171 186 195 188 213 126 289 1558 194.8 2898
  James Harris Madison Heights 161 154 157 202 181 196 152 137 1340 167.5

6 Isabel Allen Nuneaton 167 150 210 152 169 168 140 202 1358 169.8 2898
  Sophie Thompson Madison Heights 213 181 224 177 205 166 218 156 1540 192.5

7 Natsaja Ailes Poole 149 181 199 156 170 191 159 176 1381 172.6 2866
  Katie Finnigan Bromborough 188 162 175 177 205 198 191 189 1485 185.6

8 Austin Taylor Dunstable 164 204 207 167 153 159 183 192 1429 178.6 2758
  Sam Green Madison Heights 176 169 146 121 209 159 203 146 1329 166.1

9 Craig Tracey Fareham 199 135 181 235 200 170 161 167 1448 181.0 2757
  Brett Armer Romford 137 164 150 207 164 174 151 162 1309 163.6

10 Robert Cater Norwich 167 175 168 193 179 139 134 205 1360 170.0 2728
  Alex Pates Norwich 144 180 161 201 135 189 172 186 1368 171.0

11 Josh Buckett Fareham 213 175 152 128 163 125 149 129 1234 154.3 2651
  Mike Buckett Fareham 182 191 144 212 165 200 180 143 1417 177.1

12 Nicole Ashby Fareham 149 150 135 171 155 193 177 199 1329 166.1 2635
  Chelsie Williams Fareham 191 173 166 154 133 176 140 173 1306 163.3

13 Jamie Gore Tolworth 129 161 136 198 156 161 180 204 1325 165.6 2629
  Jack Watson Tolworth 123 182 173 185 161 148 157 175 1304 163.0

14 Lorna Scott Dunstable 149 166 187 152 158 186 180 147 1325 165.6 2561
  Amy Teal Washington 132 161 156 181 124 146 161 175 1236 154.5

15 Kyle Chapman Dunstable 120 151 198 154 146 156 192 161 1278 159.8 2303
  Jonny Bentley Dunstable 124 129 135 115 120 134 150 118 1025 128.1

Division 2

Pos Forename Surname YBC G 1 G 2 G 3 G 4 G 5 G 6 G 7 G 8 Total Avg Total
1 Katie Tagg Grantham 219 183 163 180 153 167 200 204 1469 183.6 2949
  Mia Bewley Nuneaton 159 184 225 150 171 196 202 193 1480 185.0
2 Aaron Faulconbridge Nuneaton 151 206 231 223 182 279 208 237 1717 214.6 2873
  Jack Barwick Nuneaton 156 120 141 181 128 148 130 152 1156 144.5
3 Ryan Jamieson Airport 225 190 161 173 165 199 186 200 1499 187.4 2845
  Rebecca Harris Airport 189 177 154 149 169 178 160 170 1346 168.3
4 Jordan Orchard Uttoxeter 221 199 204 166 217 191 150 201 1549 193.6 2773
  Louise Finnie Uttoxeter 149 107 126 191 158 165 162 166 1224 153.0
5 Jospeh Van-Vilsteren Cliftonville 171 206 198 180 156 171 180 166 1428 178.5 2743
  Rhys Bean Peterborough 139 165 177 157 193 132 187 165 1315 164.4
6 David Franceso Eastbourne 164 165 183 113 170 157 191 165 1308 163.5 2741
  Josh Lelliott Eastbourne 242 169 153 191 168 158 178 174 1433 179.1
7 Sean Summers Tolworth 157 200 212 188 208 152 139 183 1439 179.9 2708
  Sarah Jane Gregg Tolworth 181 164 161 133 137 165 167 161 1269 158.6
8 Jack Coles Airport 147 163 179 145 180 215 158 166 1353 169.1 2664
  George Sullivan Airport 162 132 169 200 150 150 154 194 1311 163.9
9 Tom Lovegrove Sunderland 169 163 160 137 186 159 190 146 1310 163.8 2654
  Rhys Winn Sunderland 180 169 155 140 135 166 207 192 1344 168.0
10 Rebecca Spiking Tolworth 163 188 154 214 178 149 135 175 1356 169.5 2648
  Rex Santos Tolworth 132 209 130 161 162 146 170 182 1292 161.5
11 Emma Williams Torbay 181 144 185 174 112 156 156 160 1268 158.5 2615
  Elyse Giddens Kettering 170 166 152 157 162 211 160 169 1347 168.4
12 Megan Johnson Sunderland 152 181 122 139 214 199 174 148 1329 166.1 2601
  Kirstie Allison Sunderland 159 166 144 187 143 143 149 181 1272 159.0
13 Abigail Cater Norwich 206 198 134 144 169 165 180 147 1343 167.9 2593
  Kathryn Betts Norwich 123 144 158 155 168 139 172 191 1250 156.3
14 Jay Goodwin Whitstable 116 118 180 156 179 134 180 172 1235 154.4 2566
  Robert Abbott Whitstable 162 160 160 164 183 143 183 176 1331 166.4
15 Glen Walton Leeds 173 124 155 104 158 192 179 198 1283 160.4 2530
  Jamie Spencer Leeds 143 155 187 175 154 129 156 148 1247 155.9
16 Callum Carver Blackburn 134 150 177 170 123 156 134 155 1199 149.9 2497
  Amy Sedgewick Peterborough 175 168 138 145 160 166 168 178 1298 162.3
17 Hannah Ailes Poole 150 126 142 163 168 141 168 170 1228 153.5 2471
  Olivia Cogley Liverpool 131 148 183 173 165 127 172 144 1243 155.4
18 Kyle Crummett Dereham Strikes 166 153 171 172 140 156 157 153 1268 158.5 2468
  Ben Denton Dereham Strikes 148 162 167 155 135 145 146 142 1200 150.0
19 Robert Topple Fareham 153 122 135 153 153 122 144 121 1103 137.9 2467
  Lewis Johnson Fareham 155 153 187 155 168 207 190 149 1364 170.5
20 Aisling Kinch Tolworth 146 132 150 153 162 144 147 202 1236 154.5 2460
  Lucy Wall Tolworth 107 137 156 194 153 183 136 158 1224 153.0
21 Kyle Robertson Sunderland 151 138 162 163 167 127 206 170 1284 160.5 2414
  Ryan Scobbie Sunderland 136 153 146 137 141 125 168 124 1130 141.3
22 Lucy Crouch-Ewers Airport 121 151 159 126 119 162 205 125 1168 146.0 2408
  Evie Giddens Kettering 168 129 147 187 179 161 145 124 1240 155.0
23 Jamie Massey Fareham 102 110 170 143 98 162 123 178 1086 135.8 2326
  Euan Strickland Fareham 137 188 229 157 131 119 140 139 1240 155.0
24 Jessica Aquino Tolworth 141 123 138 154 142 136 122 172 1128 141.0 2313
  Kaitlin Kinch Tolworth 101 158 149 137 149 157 166 168 1185 148.1
25 Ethan Roberts Fareham 162 128 130 170 187 193 171 170 1311 163.9 2310
  Charles Murphy Fareham 144 137 125 115 133 99 144 102 999 124.9
26 Georgia Wood Fareham 146 153 144 130 130 128 130 129 1090 136.3 2298
  Perry Kingswell Fareham 144 173 162 159 138 144 166 122 1208 151.0
27 James Smith Airport 127 139 133 163 131 141 138 136 1108 138.5 2279
  Jason Harris Airport 166 156 115 138 150 174 151 121 1171 146.4
28 Luke Mallett Madison Heights 128 146 145 144 123 132 144 155 1117 139.6 2274
  Jon Smith Madison Heights 135 149 127 152 169 159 117 149 1157 144.6
29 Lucy Williams Fareham 145 135 196 157 172 139 160 167 1271 158.9 2217
  Charlotte Williams Fareham 101 154 109 111 132 126 126 87 946 118.3
30 Peter Gallager Farnborough 167 173 158 161 135 200 194 111 1299 162.4 2181
  Ben Robinson Farnborough 103 109 120 102 113 107 115 113 882 110.3

Division 3

Pos Forename Surname YBC G 1 G 2 G 3 G 4 G 5 G 6 G 7 G 8 Total Avg Total
1 Katie Glendenen Plymouth 148 176 138 135 158 148 133 164 1200 150.0 2539
  Daniel Cridge Plymouth 167 171 201 156 150 162 159 173 1339 167.4
2 Callum Watt Sunderland 121 189 149 158 139 142 124 181 1203 150.4 2451
  Lewis Graham Sunderland 155 143 150 188 143 161 141 167 1248 156.0
3 Cara Pleasance Barnsley 123 114 121 149 162 159 128 147 1103 137.9 2444
  Tyler Belfitt Barnsley 204 171 191 155 185 146 144 145 1341 167.6
4 Carly Bushell Newbury 128 110 108 200 155 157 134 202 1194 149.3 2430
  Robbie Bowden Newbury 148 155 142 194 153 159 176 109 1236 154.5
5 Beth Coley Eastbourne 146 149 149 159 152 144 128 144 1171 146.4 2415
  Daniel Whitely Eastbourne 169 149 161 158 133 162 190 122 1244 155.5
6 Charlie Taylor Havant 169 191 188 193 141 200 186 151 1419 177.4 2373
  Megan Jagger Havant 130 124 114 120 132 139 103 92 954 119.3
7 Hadyn Brown-Morris Whitstable 128 89 114 115 124 159 190 121 1040 130.0 2349
  Nathan Smith Whitstable 145 156 203 177 166 139 148 175 1309 163.6
8 Katie Watson Tolworth 116 158 203 199 110 116 146 166 1214 151.8 2347
  Taya Leong Tolworth 128 114 155 188 129 114 172 133 1133 141.6
9 Harry Lubruyere Portsmouth 147 123 130 165 168 125 116 152 1126 140.8 2335
  Daniel Harding Portsmouth 125 122 166 181 136 152 136 191 1209 151.1
10 Zander Shilson Plymouth 123 110 134 125 177 136 149 128 1082 135.3 2324
  Sonny Rowland Plymouth 131 116 182 156 167 206 160 124 1242 155.3
11 Aaron Francis-Robertson Havant 139 145 174 163 131 173 153 156 1234 154.3 2292
  Robert Meadon Havant 130 128 149 147 94 128 101 181 1058 132.3
12 Kirtley Simmons Whitstable 191 123 123 109 105 141 148 169 1109 138.6 2236
  Oliver Gale Whitstable 114 147 147 120 152 156 157 134 1127 140.9
13 Jordan Hart Dunstable 127 110 129 144 133 105 159 156 1063 132.9 2221
  Dominic Chapman Dunstable 134 140 145 160 189 127 141 122 1158 144.8
14 Lily Hebditch Poole 120 120 113 126 148 157 158 99 1041 130.1 2117
  Jake Luckhurst Poole 121 129 149 127 123 168 114 145 1076 134.5
15 Rhian Dobinson Farnborough 152 148 158 205 138 138 135 109 1183 147.9 2114
  Libbie Griffiths Farnborough 110 133 102 129 143 105 129 80 931 116.4
16 Kiran Akehurst Eastbourne 122 145 180 122 130 160 159 163 1181 147.6 2041
  Marc Foxhall Eastbourne 81 113 103 91 97 88 149 138 860 107.5
17 Harry Sullivan Tolworth 135 108 116 151 138 116 109 127 1000 125.0 2036
  Victoria Gregg Tolworth 126 105 175 107 108 136 146 133 1036 129.5
18 Jacqueline Aquino Tolworth 112 146 99 135 130 151 128 127 1028 128.5 2020
  Daniel Wall Tolworth 111 135 115 140 144 111 128 108 992 124.0
19 Nicky Clements Madison Heights 114 94 98 75 120 99 90 131 821 102.6 1817
  Chris Huth Madison Heights 142 107 130 99 158 95 130 135 996 124.5

Division 4

Pos Forename Surname YBC G 1 G 2 G 3 G 4 G 5 G 6 G 7 G 8 Total Avg Total
1 Nathan Montgomery Havant 195 187 154 177 172 178 135 150 1348 168.5 2161
  Abbie Baker Havant 77 104 133 120 104 66 100 109 813 101.6
2 Jake Boulter Havant 111 105 155 140 97 124 128 107 967 120.9 2009
  Jamie Rees Havant 120 115 136 131 157 121 141 121 1042 130.3
3 Libbie Greenslade Poole 125 128 123 114 143 96 119 129 977 122.1 1966
  Darcy Cutler-Back Poole 122 86 115 139 123 138 152 114 989 123.6
4 Chase Jenkins Poole 85 128 95 116 127 115 119 111 896 112.0 1891
  Brandon Dunford Poole 118 123 120 121 94 117 151 151 995 124.4
5 Ben Edwards Millbrook 156 141 141 105 122 124 139 134 1062 132.8 1846
  Ellen Jones Millbrook 112 89 83 113 132 70 102 83 784 98.0
6 Dylan Johnson Havant 144 107 117 87 125 114 165 122 981 122.6 1839
  Liam Ramsay Havant 114 144 108 88 115 76 102 111 858 107.3
7 Karl Foxhall Eastbourne 96 133 135 125 87 104 115 129 924 115.5 1822
  Ashleigh Riley Eastbourne 105 117 125 105 132 108 115 91 898 112.3
8 George Colingwood Millbrook 117 102 108 123 115 107 94 105 871 108.9 1820
  Ethan Bunting Millbrook 96 105 125 130 112 153 120 108 949 118.6
9 Alexa Francis-Robertson Havant 120 166 111 136 176 187 161 180 1237 154.6 1796
  Abi  Jagger Havant 48 94 57 75 75 85 54 71 559 69.9
10 Charlie Richardson Eastbourne 87 103 110 115 93 133 100 113 854 106.8 1753
  Scott Richardson Eastbourne 113 82 163 138 115 99 78 111 899 112.4
11 Jospeh Ryder Fareham 104 163 91 84 109 103 96 94 844 105.5 1749
  Tom Stray Fareham 125 106 150 75 116 94 131 108 905 113.1
12 Erica Bain Sunderland 123 79 87 106 114 79 84 103 775 96.9 1743
  Elizabeth Neal Sunderland 93 136 120 135 86 121 137 140 968 121.0
13 Casper Madeod Tolworth 84 66 128 127 86 99 145 109 844 105.5 1723
  Callum Durrant Tolworth 82 103 110 111 120 114 135 104 879 109.9
14 Maverick Harrison Fareham 108 130 99 115 99 121 110 103 885 110.6 1689
  Alfie Jollife Fareham 108 105 115 96 77 116 88 99 804 100.5
15 Rebecca Mallett Madison Heights 130 113 113 117 110 110 130 81 904 113.0 1567
  Cameron McKinlay Madison Heights 79 68 64 43 107 104 84 114 663 82.9
16 Ellie Christopher Fareham 154 99 103 114 108 143 126 138 985 123.1 985
  Pacer Pacer 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.0

 

 
< Prev   Next >