BTBA Home Page

FUNDRAISING FOR JUNIOR BOWLING
IF YOU REGISTER NOW YOU HELP THE NAYBC AND CAN WIN A HOST OF PRIZES ON THE EASYFUNDRAISING  WEBSITE CLICK THE FUNDRAISING MENU BELOW TO SEE HOW

 

 

You are here: Home arrow Tournament Reports arrow JTE / BTBA Tournaments arrow Bowlers Club 2013/2014 Coventry - Round 1
PDF Print E-mail

btba_140_blue.png

2013/2014 Bowlers Club Round 1

Coventry, England.  December 2013.

Will Bruce, Katie Tagg, Liam Boul and Alexander Jeffreys won Divisions A, B, C & D respectively at the 2013/2014 Bowlers Club, Round 1, in Coventry on December 1st.

Open to bowlers of all ages and ability, the Bowlers club has become centralised in Coventry after previously being in a North and South division format.  The event is part of the BTBA Tour.  The finals takeplace on June 28th.

bowlersclub2013rd1.jpg

Division A and B Winners

(l-r back) Will Bruce, Rhys Bean and (front) Katie Tagg, Mia Bewley 

45 Bowlers made the trip to Coventry for the first round of the new Bowlers Club. This included quite a few new faces two of who won their divisions.

Top marks must go to Irish Junior Open winner Katie Tagg who put on quite a display in the final game of her group (B) saving the best till last and hitting a superb 275 game to finish the day on a high. Other Divisions were won by Will Bruce “A” Liam Boul “C” and Alexander Jeffreys “D” both winners of C and D were first time entrants.

Big Thanks to Amy and all her staff at Coventry for looking after us also to my right hand man Mick Beeley and not forgetting Gill for sitting scoring all day.

If anyone out there fancies having a go, next round is Feb 2nd get in touch if you want any more info. The more the merrier.

Brian Parker
Tournament Manager.

 

Division A

Qualifying

1 Will Bruce A 220 182 234 224 209 177 1246 . . 1246 207.67 1
2 Lorna Scott A 209 175 124 211 158 190 1067     1067 177.83 2
3 Matt Cheetham A 182 198 185 193 131 170 1059     1059 176.50 3
4 Matthew Terry A 131 185 173 168 123 227 1007     1007 167.83 4
5 Cara Houghton A 204 161 182 164 129 164 1004     1004 167.33 5
6 Austin Taylor A 117 181 147 178 192 187 1002     1002 167.00 6
7 Lewis Farrah A 141 182 146 171 185 163 988     988 164.67 7
8 Alice Montgomery A 185 160 171 123 183 166 988     988 164.67 8

Step Ladder

Matthew Terry 155 203 Matt Cheetham
           
Lorna Scott 215 221 Matt Cheetham
           
Will Bruce 257 200 Matt Cheetham

Division B

Qualifying

1 Rhys Bean B 202 238 149 213 180 230 1212 156 161 1529 191.13 1
2 Katie Tagg B 182 198 197 171 188 160 1096 190 225 1511 188.88 2
3 Ryan Bate B 186 217 160 180 225 193 1161 141 174 1476 184.50 3
4 Mia Bewley B 159 179 158 201 187 176 1060 159 227 1446 180.75 4
5 Matthew Whalen B 114 133 197 157 205 264 1070 212 154 1436 179.50 5
6 Courtney Lewer B 204 206 131 143 157 172 1013 186 210 1409 176.13 6
7 Sophie Thompson B 135 195 198 204 166 166 1064 147 179 1390 173.75 7
8 Elyse Giddens B 220 143 172 171 160 159 1025 169 121 1315 164.38 8
9 Thomas Gross B 132 195 210 141 171 146 995 180 123 1298 162.25 9
10 Sophie Laidlaw B 177 150 176 144 176 171 994 147 144 1285 160.63 10
11 Samantha Woodworth B 164 137 213 152 169 129 964     964 160.67 11
12 Mark Ball B 117 137 195 197 168 140 954     954 159.00 12
13 Jack Barwick B 174 160 122 170 191 137 954     954 159.00 13
14 Carly Bushell B 185 135 122 151 140 178 911     911 151.83 14
15 Tom Bennett B 150 151 112 179 161 150 903     903 150.50 15
16 Tyler Lewer B 117 156 167 143 170 148 901     901 150.17 16
17 Robbie Bowden B 134 138 130 148 168 168 886     886 147.67 17
18 Callum Carver B 128 168 160 161 112 153 882     882 147.00 18
19 Anderson Hallett B 158 128 146 122 153 167 874     874 145.67 19
20 Eve Giddens B 120 153 133 145 132 183 866     866 144.33 20

Step Ladder

Mia Bewley 193 140 Ryan Bate
           
Mia Bewley 165 172 Katie Tagg
           
Rhys Bean 148 275 Katie Tagg

Division C

Qualifying

1 Liam Boul C 193 139 173 115 172 186 978     978 163.00 1
2 Cara Pleasance C 145 166 147 177 175 119 929     929 154.83 2
3 Sarah Bate C 154 113 140 155 142 159 863     863 143.83 3
4 Emily Gross C 137 124 121 121 160 150 813     813 135.50 4
5 Scott Dalley C 142 140 104 122 171 131 810     810 135.00 5
6 Utreia Prior C 93 125 126 165 87 123 719     719 119.83 6
7 Daniel Harding C 117 102 93 150 111 85 658     658 109.67 7

Step Ladder

Emily Grose 139 134 Sarah Bate
           
Emily Grose 132 165 Cara Pleasence
           
Liam Boul 165 125 Cara Pleasence

Division D

 Qualifying

1 Jake Everitt D 86 150 128 118 131 127 740     740 123.33 1
2 Caitlin Lewis D 116 138 117 124 133 96 724     724 120.67 2
3 Rebecca Storrie D 102 106 93 150 130 125 706     706 117.67 3
4 Alexander Jeffreys D 129 113 119 134 112 91 698     698 116.33 4
5 Lewis Graves D 102 100 104 129 122 111 668     668 111.33 5
6 Kelly Evans Short D 132 107 97 81 94 122 633     633 105.50 6
7 Sam Morris D 103 93 131 114 111 70 622     622 103.67 7
8 Amina Akhar D 94 138 98 110 95 87 622     622 103.67 8
9 Jack Blyth D 105 99 87 104 109 100 604     604 100.67 9
10 Quasim Khan D 97 87 103 124 80 85 576     576 96.00 10

 Step Ladder

Alexander Jeffreys 160 120 Rebecca Storrie
           
Alexander Jeffreys 115 100 Caitlin Lewis
           
Alexander Jeffreys 139 95 Jake Everitt

{/tab}

 

 
< Prev   Next >