BTBA Home Page

FUNDRAISING FOR JUNIOR BOWLING
IF YOU REGISTER NOW YOU HELP THE NAYBC AND CAN WIN A HOST OF PRIZES ON THE EASYFUNDRAISING  WEBSITE CLICK THE FUNDRAISING MENU BELOW TO SEE HOW

 

 

You are here: Home arrow Tournament Reports arrow JTE / BTBA Tournaments arrow Worcestershire Junior Open 2013
Worcestershire Junior Open 2013 PDF Print E-mail

btba_140_blue.pngBTBA Junior Tour ends with the Worcestershire Open - wins for Gavin Cox, David Burston, Carly Bushell and Elliott Bertram

1st Bowl Worcester, England.

August 25th 2013

Qualification

The BTBA Junior Tour drew to a season close with the 15th annual Worcestershire Open.  Playing in four divisions by average (175+, 150-174, 120-149 and 119 and under), Russ Knight headed Division A qualification with 1342 (223.67 and 258 high-game) with Gavin Cox second (1224 (207.67 / 258) and Mia Bewley third (1236 (206 / 246).  Division B saw David Burston qualify in first with 1161 (193.50 / 217), Rachall Whalen second with 1134 (189.00 / 247) and Jonathan Bently third with 1098 (183.00 / 211).  Division C was headed by Matthew Whalen (1028 (171.22 / 214), with Carly Bushell in second with 983 (163.83/ 198) and Jack Barwick in third with 982 (163.67 / 211).  Finally, Division D saw Daniel Harding finish qualifying in first with 792 (132.00 / 165), Toby Byatt second with 765 (127.50 / 148) and Elliot Bertram third with 712 (118.67 / 140).

There were also new Personal Bests:

  • Jonathan Harris bowled his fir three-in-a-row 'Turkey'
  • Rachel Whelan bowled her first '600'  with 617
  • Jack Barwick bowled his first '200' with 211
  • Mia Bewley bowled her Personal Best series of 679


Stepladder Finals

In Division A, Tom Bridges defeated Mia Bewly 222-171 before being defeated himself by Gavin Cox 204-192.  Gavin went on to defeat Russ Knight 226-194 in the final.  In Division B,  Jonathan Bentley was defeated by Matthew Rimmer 169-155, and Matthew the defeated Rachel Whalen 157-130 only to loose in the finals to David Burston 189-148.  In Division C Jack Barwick defeated Josh Powell 159-147 to fall to Carly Bushell 182-126.  Carly continued to defeat Matthew Whalen 180-136 in the final.  Division D saw Elliott defeat Gerorgie Pocock 149-91 and then also defeat Toby Byatt 123-113 to setup a final with Daniel Harding, which he also won 121-96.

wjo2013step.png

Report courtesy of http://talktenpin.net 
 
< Prev   Next >