BTBA Home Page

FUNDRAISING FOR JUNIOR BOWLING
IF YOU REGISTER NOW YOU HELP THE NAYBC AND CAN WIN A HOST OF PRIZES ON THE EASYFUNDRAISING  WEBSITE CLICK THE FUNDRAISING MENU BELOW TO SEE HOW

 

 

You are here: Home arrow Tournament Reports arrow JTE / BTBA Tournaments arrow 19th Annual Dave Bamford Junior Grand Prix 2013

1st Bowl Ilkeston play hosts to the 19th Annual

Dave Bamford Junior Grand Prix 2013

July 2013

Lightning Strikes in Manchester!

dbjgp20131711a2.jpg

back l-r : Graham Elliott, Cara Houghton, Cara Pleasance, Jonathan Slinn, Andy Long
front l-r: Samantha Woodworth, Mathew Terry, Nathan Cropper

dbjgp20131667a2.jpg
Chris Dixon

dbjgp20131680a2.jpg
Courtney Lewer

dbjgp20131702a2.jpg
Mathew Terry
Champion

Although it was one of the hottest days of the year, inside the bowl it was lightning all the way as Manchester Lightning YBC dominated this year's Grand Prix with 6 bowlers finishing in the top 8.  Once again this popular event attracted a full house of ‘up and coming' junior bowlers of all ages and abilities, gaining valuable experience of tournament bowling with a realistic chance of winning.

Winners of the Grand Prix

8TH - JONATHAN SLINN (MANCHESTER) 4TH - NATHAN CROPPER ((MANCHESTER)
7TH - COURTNEY LEWER (MANCHESTER) 3RD - SAM WOODWORTH (MANCHESTER)
6TH - CARA PLEASANCE (BARNSLEY)  2ND - CARA HOUGHTON (MANCHESTER)
5TH - CHRIS DIXON (SCUNTHORPE) 1ST  - MATHEW TERRY (MANCHESTER)
 
HIGH HANDICAP GAME GIRL - LAURA LOUISE VARDY (190) 268
HIGH HANDICAP GAME BOY - MATHEW TERRY (257) 293

Winners of the Roll-Over

WINNER - JESSICA KEAY (SCUNTHORPE) (185) 238
2ND PLACE (GIRL) - AMY DOWELL (SCUNTHORPE) (200) 224
2ND PLACE (BOY) - ANDERSON HALLETT (MANCHESTER) (167) 229
3RD PLACE - JAMES McWILLIAM (ILKESTON) (149) 206
4TH PLACE - JACK PLAMPIN (ILKESTON) (150) 202

 


 

 

 

 

Results

Download PDF Version Here

Round 1 Qualifiers

Round 1

Positions 1 - 32 Qualify for Round 2

POSN BOWLER SCRATCH H/CAP TOTAL
POSN BOWLER SCRATCH H/CAP TOTAL
1 CARA HOUGHTON 808 132 940
33 BARRIE WARREN 655 112 767
2 ANTHONY MASON 727 168 895
34 ANDERSON HALLLET 517 248 765
3 CHRIS DIXON 735 148 883
35 DYLAN BIRD 492 268 760
4 JOSH HICKS 632 232 864
36 BRANDON WOOD 455 304 759
5 JACK FREEMAN 737 124 861
37 JACK BARWICK 529 224 753
6 LAURA-LOUISE VARDY 546 312 858
38 BILLY MAYLETT 400 352 752
7 JESSICA KEAY 630 212 842
39 MIA BEWLEY 688 60 748
8 MAX HAWKINS 507 332 839
40 GABRIEL VARDY 347 396 743
9 CASSIE DENHAM 602 236 838
41 ELLIOTT SPINDLEY 704 36 740
10 OWEN WALTERS 652 176 828
42 ALFIE HOMER 403 336 739
11 SAM WOODWORTH 573 240 813
43 JONATHAN HARRIS 407 328 735
12 JONATHAN SLINN 640 168 808
44 HARVEY SPINDLEY 380 352 732
13 MATHEW TERRY 663 144 807
45 HARRY HODGKINSON 571 156 727
14 COURTNEY LEWER 651 152 803
46 CALLUM MAIR 447 280 727
15 TYLER LEWER 578 224 802
47 LUKE WARREN 438 288 726
16 ADAM LAUDER 499 300 799
48 JENNA PEEL 559 160 719
17 NATHAN CROPPER 526 272 798
49 SEAN NICHOLLS 600 112 712
18 SHELBY KELLY 602 196 798
50 SHANNON KEAY 456 256 712
19 AMY DOWELL 701 96 797
51 THOMAS NICHOLLS 580 132 712
20 JACK PLAMPIN 587 208 795
52 JACK ELWELL 512 196 708
21 ELIZABETH LUONGO 595 196 791
53 LUCAS MAGINESS 344 360 704
22 JAMES MCWILLIAM 559 224 783
54 MATHEW JOHNSTONE 508 196 704
23 OLIVER SPINDLEY 655 128 783
55 THOMAS CUMMINGS 404 288 692
24 CARA PLEASANCE 563 220 783
56 JAMES STIRLAND 589 100 689
25 KEVIN WALTERS 685 96 781
57 MAE CROOK 347 336 683
26 ALEX WRIGHT 409 368 777
58 DANIEL SHINN 474 208 682
27 SAMUEL DUFFY 621 156 777
59 JASON BISBY 366 312 678
28 ERIN FORD 516 260 776
60 CAMERON WRAGG 475 192 667
29 KYLE LEITH 534 240 774
61 EMILY HADDOCK  310 348 658
30 JACK PEARSON 370 400 770
62 SAMMY HADDOCK  239 400 639
31 DANIEL BURTON 421 348 769
 
32 CONNALL  MAIR 528 240 768



Rounds 2 and 3

Rounds 2 and 3


ROUND 2 - 2 H/C GAME KNOCK-OUT
CARA HOUGHTON 393
CONNALL  MAIR 378
ANTHONY MASON 408
DANIEL BURTON 383
CHRIS DIXON 409
JACK PEARSON 355
JOSH HICKS 380
KYLE LEITH 434
JACK FREEMAN 383
ERIN FORD 397
LAURA-LOUISE VARDY 392
SAMUEL DUFFY 405
JESSICA KEAY 374
ALEX WRIGHT 402
MAX HAWKINS 359
KEVIN WALTERS 381
CASSIE DENHAM 381
CARA PLEASANCE 396
OWEN WALTERS 375
OLIVER SPINDLEY 366
SAM WOODWORTH 434
JAMES MCWILLIAM 349
JONATHAN SLINN 418
ELIZABETH LUONGO 370
MATHEW TERRY 552
JACK PLAMPIN 427
COURTNEY LEWER 444
AMY DOWELL 319
TYLER LEWER 407
SHELBY KELLY 385
ADAM LAUDER 370
NATHAN CROPPER 443
 
ROUND 3 - KNOCK-OUT  
MATHEW TERRY 426
KEVIN WALTERS 392
   
CARA HOUGHTON 418
ERIN FORD 399
   
ANTHONY MASON 394
CARA PLEASANCE 466
   
CHRIS DIXON 451
ALEX WRIGHT 367
   
COURTNEY LEWER 421
SAMUEL DUFFY 379
   
SAM WOODWORTH 411
OWEN WALTERS 356
   
NATHAN CROPPER 472
KYLE LEITH 384
   
JONATHAN SLINN 422
TYLER LEWER 389

Round 4 and Finals

Round 4 and Finals
ROUND 4 - KNOCK-OUT  
STEP LADDER FINAL (2 H/C GAMES)
MATHEW TERRY 480        
CARA PLEASANCE 418   NATHAN CROPPER 366 4TH
      SAM WOODWORTH 484  
CARA HOUGHTON 426        
JONATHAN SLINN 321   SAM WOODWORTH 428 3RD
      CARA HOUGHTON 434  
CHRIS DIXON 387        
SAM WOODWORTH 414   CARA HOUGHTON 399 2ND
      MATHEW TERRY 474 1ST
NATHAN CROPPER 375        
COURTNEY LEWER 364        
           
5TH TO 8TH POSNS  SCORE   S/L QUALIFYING POSNS SCORE  
CHRIS DIXON 2130   MATHEW TERRY 2265  
CARA PLEASANCE 2063   CARA HOUGHTON 2177  
COURTNEY LEWER 2032   NATHAN CROPPER 2088  
JONATHAN SLINN 1969   SAM WOODWORTH 2072  


Report from Graham Elliott

Format
Rd 1 - 4 games, cut to 32 based on H/cap score; Rds 2, 3 & 4 - 2 H/cap games ‘head to head' knockout.  Last 4 - Step Ladder Final 2 H/cap games (5th to 8th positions based on total running H/cap scores).  

YBC's
Barnsley, Chesterfield, Ely, Huddersfield, Ilkeston, Kings Lynn, Manchester, Scunthorpe, Uttoxeter, Wellingborough, Worcester.

Entry
62 Bowlers - 7 to 18 years old

Handicap
(200-Average) x 80% Maximum 100                         

Prizes -
1st to 4th Position ~ Trophies & Cash Vouchers
5th to 8th Position ~ Trophies & Cash Vouchers
9th to 16th Position ~ Medals & Ribbons
17th to 32nd Position ~ Medals    
High Handicap Boys & Girls Games ~ Trophies    
Roll-over Comp - 1st to 5th Position ~ Trophies             

Managers
Graham Elliott / Andy Long (Ilkeston 1st Bowl)

Abbreviations
o/a - over average; y/o - years old                         

Managers Notes
In previous years I‘ve written a detailed report, however I was never able to include everyone and keep it to a reasonable length, so this year I've decided to just put down some of my own thoughts on the competition.

It's also impossible for me to second guess the emotions that the bowlers went through during the day; however this year I was fortunate to speak to most of them when collecting their prizes and from their responses it was clear that despite being eliminated they were all pleased to have taken part.

That's what it was all about, 14 of the bowlers were under 10 years old, 5 made it to the 2nd round and the youngest boy, 7 year old Alex Wright made it to Round 3.

At the other end of the spectrum, four ex winners and other high average bowlers had to dig deep to overcome many ‘fired-up', high handicap bowlers or be eliminated.

With such a mix and 16 lanes full, the atmosphere for Round 1 was buzzing, great experience for the youngsters. The cut for qualification to Round 2 on 768 was the highest since 2008, presumably indicating an improving standard.

From then on, as ever, the  handicap knock-out format led to a fascinating, emotionally charged day of 'highs and lows' and hard luck stories, unfortunately too many to mention.

Ultimately the final eight were those with the stamina to maintain consistency, mixed with a little fortune when it mattered. The 4 boys and 4 girls, 6 of which were under 16, all bowled over average, with the top 6 all + 20 pins o/a.

Amazingly, from a squad of 12 bowlers, 6 of the last 8 and all 4 finalists were from Manchester ‘Lightning', it made for an exciting step ladder final.

Step Ladder Finals
Match 1 and despite bowling his average, Nathan (Cropper) was unfortunate to come up against a blistering 58 pins o/a set from Samantha (Woodworth).Congratulations Nathan on an excellent 4th place (+ 21 pins o/a over the day).  

In a memorable semi-final, in-form youngsters, Samantha and Cara (Houghton), traded blow for blow until the last ball, with Cara winning by just 6 pins, leaving Samantha with a superb 3rd place finish (+ 29 pins o/a over the day).

Fittingly the final turned out to be between the two highest average bowlers on the day. Typically both bowled above average first games leaving little between them, however as he'd done all day, Mathew (Terry) seemed to find another gear and try as she might Cara could not respond to his blistering 219 finish.

Mixed feelings for Cara at getting so close, however she can be rightly proud of a magnificent day's bowling. After leading the Round 1 qualifiers, she was in the top 2 every other round, culminating in 2nd position overall, bowling 14 games at 182 average (+ 24 pins o/a).

So a worthy DBJGP Champion for 2013, 14 year old Mathew Terry of Manchester Lightning, collected the shield, trophy and vouchers after bowling 12 games at an average of 192, + 37 pins above average. He had led the field all the way from round 2 and his superb 257 (293 H/C) game in Round 2 also won him the Boys High H/Cap trophy.

Tournaments don't run themselves, so many thanks to Andy Long and his team at Ilkeston 1st Bowl, to Lynda, Simon and all of those that assisted, but most of all, to you bowlers (and parents) that made it such a successful and memorable day. Sorry I couldn't mention you all, you were all a credit to your coaches and YBC's; keep practicing it could be your turn next year.

Report courtesy of TalkTenpin - http://talktenpin.net

 
< Prev   Next >